Access the content of the page
Customer area Assessors' area Documentation area

Legal notices

In accordance with the provisions of Article 6 Paragraph III-1 of Act no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, we inform you that this website is owned by:

Comité français d'accréditation (Cofrac)

Cofrac is an association registered in France since June 1994, which declared its activities in Paris with the Prefecture of Police on 4 May 1994.

SIRET N°397 879 487 00031 – APE 9499Z

Director of publication: Dominique Gombert, Chief Executive Officer of Cofrac

Cofrac’s headquarter: 52 rue Jacques Hillairet – 75012 PARIS

Photo credits : Istock, Fotolia, GettyImages , Cofrac.

This website is hosted by:
ITS INTEGRA
SIREN N°421633173
42 rue de Bellevue
92100 Boulogne BIllancourt

Designed and published by Plan.Net France :
Plan.Net France 
Maison de la communication 
114 rue Chaptal 
92300 Levallois-Perret, Paris 
Tel : +33 1 47 58 12 58
E-mail: france@plan-net.com
fr.plan-net.com
 

Introduction
This Privacy Policy applies to Cofrac's staff who control and use the information collected on the visitors through this website.
If, as a visitor, you choose to save or submit information on this website, you authorise the use of said information in accordance with this privacy policy. However, please note that this site contains links to other websites which may not be governed by this privacy policy.Should you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or should you deem that an important issue has not been addressed herein, please contact our website administrator at the following address: contact.rgpd@cofrac.fr.

Collection of information 
As a visitor, you are not required to provide any personal information to use this website. The collection of information allowing for identification of visitors on this website is limited to the information that the visitor has expressly and voluntarily provided. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, title of the position currently occupied, company address, telephone number or e-mail address.

Cookies & Beacons
To ensure proper management of our website and to enable an improved browsing experience on our website, we and our service suppliers may use cookies (small text files stored on the user’s browser) or beacons (electronic images enabling a website to count the number of readers for a given page and to access cookies) to collect general data. These enable us to closely monitor the information contained in our systems and to identify visitor categories using elements such as Internet addresses, domains, browser types and pages viewed.
This information is communicated to our webmaster who use it to analyse the number of visits to different sections and pages on the website, and to ensure that it is a useful and efficient source of information.
Cookies and beacons do not collect personal information such as your name or e-mail address. Furthermore, most browsers allow Internet users to reject cookies. In some cases, visitors will not have access to some features of our website if their browser is configured to reject cookies.

Use of information 
The personal data belonging to users of this website is collected and processed according to law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, amended on 6 August 2004 and General Regulation on Data Protection (EU) 2016/679.
Personal information is only used for limited purposes. For example, if you register on the website to gain access to specialised content or to request that we keep you updated on upcoming news relating to various areas of interest, we may use the information that you have provided us with to create a personal profile that will serve to personalise our response to such requests. We may also use such information to personalise your experience on our website.
Should you choose to register online for an event organised by Cofrac, submit an application or ask us a question via the FAQ or the contact form, we will use the information provided to respond to you. In addition, our website administrators may use your information when needed to perform various site management-related tasks.
We ensure that our Communication activities comply with applicable laws and follow an established process to collect consent where necessary before sending you e-mails or newsletters containing information on Cofrac and its activities. At any time, you may request that these no longer be sent to you.

Disclosure of information to third parties
Although we may transfer information on visitors to service suppliers contracted to process such information on our behalf, we do not intend, in general, to disclose information to third parties for purposes other than those for which they were collected, unless otherwise specified upon collection.
Where necessary, we may disclose personal information to police authorities, regulatory bodies or other State bodies, as well as to third parties when necessary or appropriate for the purpose of complying with legal or regulatory requirements or requests, or for the purposes mentioned above.

Access to Information
We are committed to providing a right of reasonable access to visitors wanting to consult the personal information provided upon registering on our website and to correct any mistake contained therein.
Furthermore, we remind you that, at any time, you may exercise your right to access, rectification, or erasure and request the portability of your personal data. You also have the right to limit or to object to our processing of your personal data. You may exercise all of these rights by sending your request to the following e-mail address: contact.rgpd@cofrac.fr.

Information security
We implement generally accepted standards of technological and operational security in order to protect all of the information provided by visitors against abusive use, loss, alteration or destruction.

Intellectual property
Cofrac marks and logos appearing on the Website are registered trademarks. Any total or partial reproduction of these elements must be subject to prior authorisation by the Cofrac communication department at the following address: information@cofrac.fr.
The website and the elements contained therein (including trademarks, logos, texts, photos, images, software and/or databases) are subject to French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property.
This website is the exclusive property of Cofrac. Website users are only granted a free, personal, non-exclusive, non-assignable right to access and use the website, including the printing of webpages.
Some website links provide access to resources managed by third parties over which Cofrac has no control. Cofrac does not make any statement or provide any guarantees concerning the accuracy or any other aspect of these resources.

Changes to our Privacy policy
Cofrac reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and for any reason whatsoever. No provision contained herein shall be considered as creating a contract or an agreement between Cofrac and a visitor of the website, nor a commitment to provide any information whatsoever enabling the identification of any person.

Visitor questions
Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the protection of your personal information when visiting this website, please contact our website administrator using the e-mail address: contact.rgpd@cofrac.fr.

Find an
accredited organization
To be accredited
Join the COFRAC